2013

CountryBoy's Struggle

Maxwell Golden

Developed at Contact during 2011 Countryboy's Struggle is the debut solo show from writer and performer, Maxwell Golden, and has toured extensively since, including dates at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, MC Theater (Amsterdam), The Core (Corby), The Albany (London), and rural venues across the UK.

Michael (Golden) is a rap star, or least he is when he dreams, but growing up in rural Cornwall he's never had a chance to connect to his community. One day, after a fight with his father, he sets off to London to become an MC...

A fast, funny and honest story of a quest for a sense of belonging Countryboy's Struggle features over 40 characters, all delivered by Maxwell in a tour-de-force performance.

Directed by Baba Israel. 

Countryboy's Struggle was developed with supported by Contact; Take Art, Somerset and Beaford Arts, Devon.

The Strategic Rural Tour 2013 of CountryBoy’s Struggle has been made possible with the support of The National Rural Touring Forum and Arts Council England.

CountryBoy’s Struggle has been produced on behalf of Contact by Oliver Sykes.

Tour Dates 2013

Thu      10-Jan   Cramlington Learning Village, Highburn, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 6BN.

Fri        11-Jan   Centre 67, Eden Community Outdo, Chapel Street, Appleby, Cumbria, CA16 6QR.

Tue      15-Jan   Gloucestershire college, 5 Acres campus, Colford, Gloucestershire GL16 7JT

Sat       19-Jan   The Bernard Hall, Cuddington, Bucks, HP18 0AP. CANCELLED PERFORMANCE

Tue      22-Jan   Wem Town Hall, High Street, Wem, Shropshire, SY4 5DG.

Mon      04-Feb  Pocklington Arts Centre, Market Place, Pocklington, York, YO42 2AR.

Fri        08-Feb  Otley Courthouse, Courthouse Street, Otley, LS21 3AN.

Wed     13-Feb  Square Chapel, 10 Square Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 1QG

Mon      04-Mar Theatre John Ambrose, Mold Road, Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin, LL15 1EG.

Tue      05-Mar John Summers High School, Chester Road West, Queensferry, Flintshire, CH5 1SE.

Wed      06-Mar Prestatyn Youth Centre, Dawson Drive, Denbighshire, LL19 8SY.

Thu      07-Mar Connahs Quay High School, Golfyn Lane, Connahs Quay, Flintshire, CH5 4BH.

Mon      11-Mar South Axholme Academy, Burnham Road, Epworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire,DN9 1BY.

Tue      12-Mar Invenio Academy, 2 Foxhills Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 8LJ.

Thu      14-Mar Ysgol Morgan Clwyd, Ffordd Cefn, Wrecsam, LL13 9NG.

Fri        15-Mar The Dragon Theatre, Jubilee Road, Barmouth, Gwynedd, LL42 1EF.

Sat       16-Mar Yr Institiwt, Corris, Machynlleth, SY20 9SH.

Wed      20-Mar Callington Community College, Launceston Road, Callington, Cornwall, PL17 7DR.

Thu       21-Mar Lostwithiel Community Centre, Pleyber Christ Way, Lostwithiel, Cornwall, PL22 0HA.

Fri         22-Mar The Poly, 24 Church Street, Falmouth, Cornwall, TR11 3EG.

Sat       23-Mar Treviglas Community College, Bradley Road, Newquay, Cornwall, TR7 3JA

Mon      25-Mar The David Hall Arts Centre, Roundwell Street, South Petherton, Somerset, TA13 5AA.

Tue      26-Mar Huish Episcopi Academy, Wincanton Road, Huish Episcopi, Langport, TA10 9SS.

Wed      27-Mar Bishop Fox’s School, Bishop Fox Drive, Taunton, TA1 3HQ.

Thu       28-Mar Preston School Academy, Monks Dale, Yeovil, BA21 3JD.  AND VAN RETURN

Wed      10-Apr  The Aros Centre, Viewfield Road, Portree, Isle of Skye, IV51 9EU.

Thu       11-Apr  The Macphail Centre, Mill Street, Ullapool, Scotland, IV26 2UN.

Fri         12-Apr  The Little Theatre, King Street, Nairn, Scotland, IV12 4NP.

Mon      22-Apr  The Summit, Dunham on the hill, Frodsham, WA6 0LY.

Wed     24-Apr  The Edge Arts Centre, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire, TF13 6NB.

Fri        26-Apr  Parton Village Hall, Parton, Whitehaven, CA28 6GK.

Tue      07-May Theatr Clera (Welshpool Community Theatre), Salop Road, Welshpool, Powys, SY21 7RE.

Wed    08-May Blaengarw Workmen's Hall, Blaengarw, Bridgend, CF32 8AW.

Fri       10-May Soar Centre, Tylacelyn Road, Penygraig Tonypandy, Rhondda Cynon, Taff, CF40 1JZ.

Sat      11-May Swansea YMCA, 1 The Kingsway, Swansea, West Glamorgan, SA1 5JQ.

Mon     20-May The Garage, 14 Chapel Field North, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 1NY.

Tue     21-May Ormiston Sudbury Academy, Tudor Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 1NW.

Wed    22-May Calster High School, Windsor Road, Calster-on-Sea, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 5LS.

Thu     23-May Alderman Peel High School, Market Lane, Wells-next-the-sea, Norfolk, NR23 1RB.

Thu     06-Jun   Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge, CB23 7DU.

Fri       07-Jun   Adec, Babylon Gallery, Waterside, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4AU.

Sat      08-Jun   The Bernard Hall, Cuddington, Bucks, HP18 0AP.

Media Browser

CBS CBS Online
CountryBoy's Struggle

To appear below, add both @contactmcr and #countryboysstruggle to your tweets

Comments

Project Sponsors

Contact NTRF Arts Council England
↑ Close